Pureneem
0 Items | Total: £0.00 | View Cart | Checkout
 
Categories
Information Pages

Newsletter

About neem oil

Neem oil products have been used for many centuries in India, where the Neem Tree is revered as “the village pharmacy”. Neem (Azadirachta Indica) is a botanical cousin of the mahogany tree.

Indian Ayurvedic texts have described the neem tree and its remarkable properties as far back as 5000BC. All parts of the neem tree – leaves, fruit, seed, bark, roots and the oils derived from these – have very specific applications in health maintenance. 

What is Neem Oil
Pureneem

Neem oil is pressed from the seeds of the neem tree. It is perhaps the most important of the commercially available products of neem. At Pure Neem we source our neem oil from India where the trees grow in their native conditions. Our neem oil is manufactured in a patented Indian traditional method without heat, chemicals or petrochemicals which assures the highest quantity of the following active ingredients. Our oil has been analysed and contains:
      • · Azadirachtin: 3410 ppm
      • · Nimbin: 5272 ppm
      • · Salanin: 7610 ppm

The oils thus produced contain their full beneficial properties.

Neem oil is not used for cooking purposes but has been used for thousands of years in Ayurvedic, Unani and folklore traditional medicine.  More recently neem oil is known for its ability to help with various skin conditions, and for its insect repellent qualities.

Neem oil can solidify at low temperatures. If this happens, immerse the container in warm water – warm, not hot! 85°F (30°) is plenty. Heat destroys the active ingredient, azadirachtin.

Neem oil does not mix with water. You have to add an emulsifier. (An emulsifier is a substance that allows oil and water to mix.) Soap, detergent or shampoo all make good emulsifiers. At Pure Neem we use a natural coconut derived emulsifier.

Neem oil is a natural vegetable oil and is very bitter, dark in colour and has a strong garlic/sulphur odour. The odour can be masked with the addition of essential oils. Neem oil containsVitamin E and many essential amino acids which help restore moisture and elasticity to the skin.

Neem Tree

Neem is a very attractive, fast-growing and evergreen tree. It can reach a height of 30 metres and more and has recently been called the world’s most researched tree.





Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!